Thank you for visiting Chopt Creative Salad Company’s website. By using this site, you agree to this privacy policy.

The Information Chopt Collects and How Chopt uses this Information

Chopt only obtains information such as your name and email address when you provide it voluntarily. Chopt uses its best efforts to protect this information and the privacy of its customers. For example, personal information may be collected from you to:
**Respond to comments regarding an experience at a Chopt restaurant
**Respond to job inquiries and job applications
**Respond to orders placed at our online shop
**Entry into the Chopt loyalty program

Use of Your Personal Information

We keep your job inquiries and job applications confidential. However, Chopt may share personal information within the company. Occasionally, with your permission, we will send marketing information to you, such as information about new product offerings. If you do not wish to receive this information, please let us know.

Chopt sometimes contacts other companies for a variety of reasons, such as fulfilling orders, assisting with promotions, and providing technical services for our website. These companies may have access to personal information. However, this information will be provided on a confidential basis.

Chopt does not sell, transfer or disclose your personal information to any third parties. Chopt reserves the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to fulfill your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

Transaction Processing

We may use your personal information to create a convenient and easy-to-use shopping process that includes an online “shopping cart” that allows you to track selected products and proceed through purchase. Also we may share transactional information with third parties as is necessary to process credit card payments or other purchasing or delivery systems. We may disclose personal information:

(a) to conform with the law, respond to claims or comply with legal process served on Chopt (e.g., a lawful subpoena, warrant or court order);

(b) to enforce or apply our policies or agreements (including to initiate, render, bill, and collect for amounts owed to us);

(c) to protect and defend our or our user’s rights or property, the site, our employees, guests or the public, including fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of, our site; or

(d) if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.


You are in control of any personal information you give us. If at any time, you want to correct the personal information we have about you send us an e-mail or a letter.

Our site is a general audience site that is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of 13. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any personal information on this site. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.


Like most websites, Chopt uses “cookies” for a variety of purposes to improve your visits to our website. “Cookies” are pieces of information that a website transfers to the hard drive on your computer for record-keeping purposes. These cookies will allow the website to remember important information that will make your use of the website more convenient. For example, we track the total number of visitors to our site on an anonymous aggregate basis. We also use cookies so that we remember you when you return to the website.

If you don’t like cookies, use the options in your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Click on the “Help” section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. But remember, if you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the exciting features of this website.

Chopt Web Site Security

Any and all personal information you provide to Chopt is stored securely offline.

In the event you send Chopt an email, please remember that the e-mail is not necessarily secured against interception by another party. If you do not want any sensitive personal information to be subject to this risk (i.e. information that you may supply as part of a job application), please contact us by mail or telephone at:

Chopt Creative Salad Company
853 Broadway, Suite 606
New York, NY 10003

Links to Other Sites

Some of our web pages offer links to websites other than the Chopt website. If you visit one of these linked sites, you are then subject to the privacy policies and other policies of the new website and are no longer protected by our policies. We are not responsible for, or able to monitor or control the policies and practices of other companies.

Changes to Chopt Privacy Policy

From time to time, Chopt may change this privacy policy. Thus, you should check here periodically to see if anything has changed.